CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Lowell Thomas
AAI Sales
P.O. Box 631661
Littleton, CO 80163-1661

RE: The tariff classification of a pin assembly from Norway

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated January 28, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted.

The item you plan to import is described as a pin assembly. This assembly is comprised of a pin, cones and threaded bolts that have been manufactured from various grades of steel. The pin, which has cones mounted to it on one end, is inserted through the bore of an antifriction bearing. Once it passes through the bore, matching cones are mounted onto the other end of the pin. Threaded bolts are used to adjust the cones in a linear manner which eliminates the space between the outside of the cone and the bore of the bearing. The design of the pin creates the expansion of the cones to make contact with the bore.

The pin assemblies can range in lengths from approximately 3 inches to 40 inches and weigh from 5 pounds to 500 pounds. You indicate that the pin assemblies are primarily used in offshore oil production equipment. However, they are also utilized in other applications such as front end loaders or excavators.

The applicable subheading for the pin assembly will be 8487.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 84. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division